The desk
Die Brief

DIE.BRIEF

Hardware desk
Models SINGLE-SOURCE

Anthropic's S-1 caps Amazon's note conversion at 12 percent

The Die Brief Desk, after storage.courtlistener.com

Anthropic's S-1 sets a 12 percent ceiling on how much of the company Amazon's convertible notes can convert into.

Picture from techcrunch.com
Picture from techcrunch.com
Amazon holdings
principal outstanding$6.2 billion
note value$97.9 billion
fair-value charge$72.4 billion
convertible shares1.84 billion
cap12%
total investmentabout $18 billion

Amazon holds $6.2 billion in principal on those notes as of June 30, the full debt load on Anthropic's books. The company's own filings valued the holdings at $97.9 billion by the same date.

Anthropic recorded a $72.4 billion non-cash fair-value charge in the first half of 2026 to reflect the growing value of what it owes.

The notes could convert into as many as 1.84 billion shares, but the cap turns the transfer into a staged process rather than a single handover. Amazon can waive the limit, and any notes that cannot convert stay in the queue for later quarters.

The filing does not state Amazon's exact current ownership percentage or the IPO date and offering price.

The 12 percent cap, not the $6.2 billion principal, is the operative constraint on Amazon's exit path.

After storage.courtlistener.com. We did not report this. The pictures, if any, are theirs.

October 28, 2026 · 1 min
Copy link Share to X