The desk
Die Brief

DIE.BRIEF

Hardware desk
Models SINGLE-SOURCE

Mercury 3 shifts the constraint to the serving stack

The Die Brief Desk, after inceptionlabs.ai

The missing independent check is the first fact, and the benchmark win is eight of 12 tests.

Mercury 3 leads in eight of 12 benchmarks in Inception's own testing. | Image: Inception — Picture from the-decoder.com
Mercury 3 leads in eight of 12 benchmarks in Inception's own testing. | Image: Inception — Picture from the-decoder.com
Mercury 3GPT-6 LunaClaude Haiku 5.5
speed1,068 tokens per second on NVIDIA GPUs
relative speed4-8x faster
context1M tokens
input price$0.20 per million input
output price$0.70 per million output
launch input price$0.10 per 1M input
launch output price$0.35 per 1M output
cached tokens90% off input price

The benchmark table is the narrow part. Inception's launch post claims a win in eight of 12 tests against GPT-6 Luna and Claude Haiku 5.5.

Instruction following is where the gap is widest.

Model Quality vs. Model Size — Picture from inceptionlabs.ai
Model Quality vs. Model Size — Picture from inceptionlabs.ai

The launch price is $0.10 per 1M input and $0.35 per 1M output, and cached tokens are 90% off.

The serving stack, not the chip, carries the speed claim, because the API is OpenAI-compatible and the model runs on Nvidia GPUs.

Agents, search, and support are where the latency budget matters at 1,068 tokens per second.

Mercury 3 benchmark — Picture from inceptionlabs.ai
Mercury 3 benchmark — Picture from inceptionlabs.ai

The speed figure, the 1M context, and the benchmark wins lack outside reproduction, and the exact parameter count is still missing.

The quality lead stays inside Inception's table, and the discount has no end date.

The piece should lead with the missing independent check, and the price and API are the buyer's constraints.

After inceptionlabs.ai. We did not report this. The pictures, if any, are theirs.

October 21, 2026 · 1 min
Copy link Share to X